Love your place and Eccomatters award night

love-your-place-nominations-open-now-1

Kia ora,

We were nominated and attended the, love your place and Eccomatters award night Waitakere Ranges local board .. We received a finalist award a totara tree and a weekend away luxury camping. .. Thank you !.

Great to celebrate and drink a wine or two with all the environmental champions in the Waitakere Ranges Local Board area last Wednesday. A relaxed fun night with great and well-deserved winners, like all the finalists present on the night we felt appreciated for all the dedicated efforts to Love Our Place !.

 

Love Your Place team have put the photos up on there Facebook page

Also included a list of all of our finalists, judges’ commendations and winners below.

 

The category winners for the 2016 Waitākere Ranges Local Board Love Your Place Awards are:

Karaka Award – Recognition for a school group or individual student environmental champion

Winner – Woodlands Park School

Judges’ Commendation – Orchard Group Henderson Valley School

Puriri Award – Recognition for an outstanding group or individual volunteer taking action on marine or coastal environment issues

Winner – Dick Bellamy

Judges’ commendation – Piha Coastcare

Nikau Award – Recognition for a business making a contribution to improving the environment

Winner – Oratia Native Plant Nursery

Judges’ Commendation – Fresh Choice Glen Eden (accepted by Kristy Lorson on behalf of Pranil Ranchhod from Fresh Choice Glen Eden)

Elevation Café Totara Award — Recognition for an outstanding group or individual volunteer taking action on climate change related issues

Winner – Kristy Lorson

Judges’ Commendation – Sarah James

Rata Award – Recognition for an outstanding group or individual volunteer taking action to reduce pest animals and/or pest plants

Winner – June Henderson

Judges’ Commendation – Karekare Landcare Group

Barfoot & Thompson Glen Eden Kahikatea Award — Recognition for an outstanding group or individual volunteer taking efforts to work on a significant local environmental issue

Winner – Bruce and Trixie Harvey

Judges’ Commendation – Friends of Arataki & Waitākere Rivercare Group

Special Prize Draw (one night accommodation donated by Wainamu Luxury Tents, Te Henga) – Fair Food

The full list of finalists in this year’s awards:

* Allan Johnson

* Aprilanne Bonar

* Barry Evans

* Blair McLaughlin

* Bobbie Carroll

* Bruce and Trixie Harvey

* Cara Cox

* Cornwallis Petrel-Heads Conservation Group

* Dave Bowes

* Dick Bellamy

* Fair Food

* Fresh Choice Glen Eden

* Friends of Arataki

* Graham Poole

* Jeremy Painting

* Joanna Tao

* Joanne Hakaraia-Olson

* June Henderson

* Karekare Landcare Group

* Ken & Phillipa Croft

* Kristy Lorson

* Laurie and David King

* Mel Willmott

* Nourish Community Garden

* Oratia Native Plant Nursery

* Orchard Group Henderson Valley School

* Piha Coastcare Trust

* Sarah James

* Sustainable Neighbourhoods

* Waiatarua Weed Taskforce

* Waitākere Rivercare Group

* Water Quality Group of Piha R&R

* Woodlands Park School